AFL-CIO Hall of Fame Banquet

27th Annual East Central Iowa – Northwestern Illinois AFL-CIO Hall of Fame Banquet

Friday, October 12th, 2018

Radisson Quad City Plaza 

Downtown Davenport, Iowa 

111 East 2nd Street 

2018 Hall of Fame Nomination Form

 

1403251_10151768238022979_1273299506_o

1398876_10151768220282979_238231775_o

1278831_10151768224062979_534164560_o

 

 

Past Inductees 1990-2017

(Note: There was no banquet in 1992)

1990

Max Webster – ABGWIU 105

Robert Soesbe – CWA 7117

Joe Rajcevich – Grainmillers 6

Clarence Skinner – UFCW 431

1991

Vernon Cook – Firefighters 609

John Winterbottom – IBEW 145

Richard John – Bricklayers 7

1993

Pat DeVine – ABGWIU 105

Alan Lee – UFCW 431

Eugene Judge – Carpenters 771

Roy Miller – UA 25

1994

Ralph Oswald – IUOE 150

Robert Napoliano – Grainmillers 6

Erma Wiszmann – CWA 7117

Louis De Frieze – UFCW 431

1995

Dick Fallow – IAM Lodge 1191

Mike Dean – UFCW 431

Hawk Hughes – Teamsters 371

1996

Gerald Kavanaugh – IBEW 145

Jackie McClintock – AFSCME 2025

Leo Ruth – USWA 105

William Weaver – Ironworkers 111

1997

Warren Angerer – IBEW 1379

Mark B. Flaherty – USWA 105

Ernest Hill – IAFF 17

John ‘Buck’ Serrano – UFCW 431

1998

Merle ‘Pat’ Bice – USWA 105

George Day – Laborers 309

Charles ‘Chuck’ Dunlop – Carpenters 166

Don Walsh – Plumbers & Steamfitters 387

1999

Terrence Getty – CWA 7117

Roger William Carlson – Carpenters 166

Eugene C. Rome – Painters 676

William ‘Red’ Wakeland – IAFF 26

Congressman Lane Evans

2000

Eugene B. Creen – USWA 105

Grafton ‘Lee’ Frame – IBT 371

Charlie Smith – IBEW 145

Pat Verschoore – UA 25

2001

Timothy J. Drain – IUPAT 502

Karl Lemke – IBEW 145

Carol Ann Simmons – CWA 7117

Thomas Stockton – IAM 1191

2002

Robert W. Carlson – Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers 7 & 6

Richard T. Kluger – USWA 105

David M. Bybee – NALC 318

Charles W. Hunter – IUOE 150

2003

Gary McMahill – IBEW 145

Lawrence V. Meek – USWA 105

2004

Jamie Ballou – CWA 7110

Dick Gordy – USWA 105

Kenneth Hensley – IAM 1191

Steven Wisley – Heat & Frost Insulators 81

2005

James Graham – UA 25

Don Hainline, Sr – OPCMIA 18

Kirk Koster – IAFF 17

Charles Smith – USW 105
2006

Jerry Porter – USW 105

Mike Baker – UURWAW 32

2007

Jack Schadt – IUOE 150

Ronald G. Jordan – IBEW 145

Daniel L. Adams – Laborer’s 309

John D. Churuvia Jr. – SMWIA 91

Dick Mackin – United Steel

Workers Local 105 (Formerly

Aluminum, Brick, & Glass Workers)

Lowell Jacobs – UA 25

Dick Fallow – Lifetime Achievement Award

2009

Walt Knapper – SEIU 199

2010

Diane Scott – AFGE 2119

Carl Robinson – IBEW 145

Rene Dinneweth – IAM 1191

2011

James Hecker – UAW 434

Kevin Pamperin –AFGE 2119

Joseph “Ted” Lockhart –

Plumbers & Pipefitters 25

2012

Gloria Ann Maring – AFSCME 2371

Charles E. Clarke – USW 105

Phillip G. “Phil” Hare – UNITE HERE 617

2013

Wanda Sweat – UAW 865

Vera Kelly – USW 105

John Honeycutt – UFCW 431

Thomas Esparza – AFGE 15

2014

Ella May Winger – UAW 865

Kurt Donnelly – IBEW 145

Leonard Lonnie Logan – IBEW 1379

Mark T. Myers – IUPAT 676

Senator Tom Harkin

2015

Brother Tom Moritz
United Food and Commercial Workers International Union
Local 431 (Posthumous Award)

Sister Lucille Bealer
International Federation of Teachers
Local 1836

Brother Jerome D. O’Leary “Jerry”
United Association
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 25

Brother Richard Nesseler
National Association of Letter Carriers
Local 292

Brother Mike T. Mehaffey
Service Employees International Union
Local 150/Local 199 (Posthumous Award)

2016

Sister Bonnie Carey- USW Local 105

Brother Ronald J. Kinzer- Ironworkers Local 111

Brother Rory Washburn- Heat and Frost Insulators Local 81

Brother Joe Farrell- International Union of Operating Engineers Local 150

2017

Brother Randy Donnelly- AFGE 2119

Sister Sheri Carnahan- AFSCME 3011

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: